Convegno
International joint congress on pediatric anesthesia and pediatric critical care innovation and advanced technologies in pediatric care
giovedì 20 novembre 2014 - sabato, 22 novembre 2014

Hotel Parco dei Principi
Prolungamento Viale Europa, 6
70128 Bari

November 20th

08:30/09:00 Opening Ceremony of the Congress

09:00/13:00 I Session

Moderators:
Dario GALANTE, University Department of Anesthesia and Intensive Care, University Hospital Ospedali Riuniti, Foggia, Italy
Joseph Drew TOBIAS, Department of Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine Nationwide Children's Hospital The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Gabriel GURMAN, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Ben Gurion University of the Negev Beer Sheva, Israel

09:00 A new way to read the pulse oxymetry in pediatric anesthesia.
Angelica SPOTTI (Bergamo, Italy)
09:30 Neuromonitoring in pediatric anesthesia.
Bruno BISSONNETTE (Toronto, Canada)
10:00 Videolaryngoscopy for difficult pediatric intubation.
Nicole ALMENRADER (Rome, Italy)
10:30 A new induction mask for children.
Gabriel GURMAN (Beer-Sheva, Israel)
11:30 Pediatric Anesthesia in Proton Therapy Center.
Dino PEDROTTI (Trento, Italy)
11:50 Total intravenous Anaesthesia in paediatric patients.
Giovanna CACCIAFIORI (Pescara, Italy)
12:10 Exit Procedure.
Ranu JAIN (Texas, USA)

14:00/18:00 II Session

Moderators:
Brian SCHLOSS, Department of Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine Nationwide Children's Hospital, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Gabriel GURMAN,Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care Ben Gurion University of the Negev Beer Sheva, Israel

14:00 Anesthesia for pediatric robotic surgery.
Giovanni CONSANI (Pisa, Italy)
14:20 Near infrared spectroscopy in pediatric anesthesia.
Joseph Drew TOBIAS (Columbus, Ohio, USA)
14:40 Analgosedation with nitrous oxide.
Laura GIUNTINI (Siena, Italy)
15:00 A pediatric Pain Service, our experience.
Tarun BHALLA (Columbus, Ohio, USA)
15:20 Bilateral suprazygomatic maxillary nerve block: a new way to provide analgesia of cleft palate repair in children.
Federico FIOCCA (Brescia, Italy)
16:10 New modes of ventilation in operating room.
Joseph Drew TOBIAS (Columbus, Ohio, USA)
16:40 Ultrasound TAP Block as alternative to caudal anesthesia in pediatric patients.
Dario GALANTE (Foggia, Italy)
17:00 Ultrasound neuraxial blocks: from caudal to thoracic epidurals.
Tarun BHALLA (Columbus, Ohio, USA)

November 21st

09:00/13:00 I Session

Moderators:
Tarun BHALLA, Department of Anesthesiology, Nationwide Children's Hospital The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Nicole ALMENRADER, Department of Anaesthesia and Intensive Care, Policlinico Umberto I, Rome, Italy

09:00 Update on treatment for severe bronchiolitis
Fernando Maria DE BENEDICTIS (Ancona, Italy)
09:20 Care of pediatric patients requiring oxygen therapy.
Alessandra CESARETTI (Ancona, Italy)
09:40 Non Invasive ventilation
Joseph Drew TOBIAS (Columbus, Ohio, USA)
10:10 Pediatric and neonatal fiber-optic bronchoscopy.
Fabio MIDULLA (Rome, Italy)
10:30 New monitorig methods in pediatric head injury.
Leonardo BUSSOLIN (Florence, Italy)
11:30 Monitors of cardiac output and fluid responsiveness il pediatric patients.
Brian SCHLOSS (Columbus, Ohio, USA)

14:00/18:00 II Session

Moderators: Brian SCHLOSS, Department of Anesthesiology & Pain Medicine Nationwide Children's Hospital, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA
Salvatore MEOLA, University Department of Anesthesia and Intensive Care, University Hospital Ospedali Riuniti, Foggia, Italy

14:00 Severe critical events in pediatric anesthesia and medical legal aspects: interactive session.
Maria Serenella PIGNOTTI (Florence, Italy), G. de Francisci (Rome, Italy)
15:00 Pharmacological management of neonatal Acute Kidney Injury.
Zaccaria RICCI (Rome, Italy)
15:30 Thromboelastography during pediatric transplantation.
Angelica SPOTTI (Bergamo, Italy)
16:30 Sedation and delirium in the PICU.
Joseph Drew TOBIAS (Columbus, Ohio, USA)
17:00 Clinical and Technical Issue in Pediatric CRRT.
Zaccaria RICCI (Rome, Italy)

November 22nd

08:00/17:00 Workshops Session

Directors and teachers:
Salvatore MEOLA (Foggia, Italy), Ultrasound Vascular Access
Fabio MIDULLA and Raffaele NENNA (Rome, Italy), Pediatric Fiber-Optic Broncoschopy
Nicole ALMENRADER (Rome, Italy), Videolaryngoscopy and Airway Management
Dario GALANTE (Foggia, Italy), Ultrasound TAP Block
Angela UMBALDO (Naples, Italy), Neonatal Resuscitation in the Delivery Room
Luciano MAGALDI (Foggia, Italy), Percutaneous Tracheostomy
Dario GALANTE (Foggia, Italy)


Informativa      Aracneeditrice.it si avvale di cookie, anche di terze parti, per offrirti il migliore servizio possibile. Cliccando 'Accetto' o continuando la navigazione ne acconsenti l'utilizzo. Per saperne di più
Accetto